?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So I thought I knew how many KAT-TUN members were off playing Rangers in Rescue.....

Nakamaru right? And my lovely Massu from NEWS.

I was wrong. There were four KAT-TUN members in Rescue. Don't believe me?

Check out the DVD cover below......





Aren't they pretty?




I am not sure what amuses me more; the fact that they got it wrong, the fact that they found a photoshoot picture and then retouched it to make them look all dedicated dangerous Rangers, or the fact that poor KAT-TUN fangirls could buy this and then be very upset about the distinct lack of Ueda, Junno and Koki!

And even Massu suffers....he is credited as Takashi Masuda.

And yes, this a bootleg, and no I did not buy it. Hopefully someone will find it amusing!

Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
miesachie
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
LOL
Where did you find this?
bellemainec
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
in a shop in Melbourne Australia :)
I also love the fact there is no sign of Jin or Kame...
(no subject) - s2_megan - Sep. 29th, 2009 11:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
nofsummer
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
oh the randomness :X
oncloud999
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
that is very amusing!

oh gosh, look at the effort they put into the cover of a bootleg... lmao! i love how they even added flames? splashes of tomato juice? to their faces. i feel bad for the rest of the crew tho... totally cut...
(Deleted comment)
bellemainec
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
in a shop in Melbourne Australia :)
Definitely not an official release :)
(no subject) - emileigh_91 - Sep. 27th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC) - Expand
sanshinyia
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
...

LOL, this is hilarious~ XD I was wondering where an Earth there were other KAT-TUN members, if they were other firefighters or some by passers at some point or what, but in the end it was only this :'D
Poor Massu though &hearts
miraxchan
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA .
thats amusing XD
xoxhitomi
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
I have the same DVD, its a pirated version to get the fans to look at it more (since it's not just maru).
flipangel_88
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:40 pm (UTC)
completely amused now LOL XD
piperr0919
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
omg this is hilarious~~
and yes i'm so amused they actualy got them all to look like they were actually in it XD
itsumono_you_ni
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC)
xD

I once saw a fake Gokusen 2 with a picture of KAT-TUN (the entire band) :|
darkokame
Sep. 26th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
LOLZ
TTUN at RESCUE XDXDXD
floppy_snoopi
Sep. 26th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
mouahahahah *laugh like crazy*
this is fucking hilarious hahahaha

no seriously!! how much did they do just to send MORE XD
poor people who bought the fake version hahahahaha

this is seriously funny!!!

thanks so much for sharing XD XD

this seems so real hahahaha *can't stop laughing*
fizia
Sep. 26th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
lol lol XD
murasaki_yuki
Sep. 26th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Lol, Tat-chan looked rather innocent for a rescuer XD
good one! haha, what are your reactions when you've found it?
bet you squeel or something then giggle XD I'd do that if
I was the one who found it! haha. lucky~ ♥
chained_akame
Sep. 26th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
LOL Ahahahaha T-TUN to the Rescue!!!!Where is my Akame??? :)
bellemainec
Sep. 27th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
well you know an AU Akame fic where they are Rangers would be good *nudge nudge*.....
l3in8
Sep. 27th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
I know the shop!! I saw it in Melb too!!!
Is it in the book shop at Boxhill ? :D
bellemainec
Sep. 27th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
*lols* Nope, it was Sunstar on Bourke Street in the City :) Although I am not surprised to hear it was other places as well!
jeskii
Sep. 27th, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
Lol! I saw that exact same cover in a shop thats like 2 minutes away from my house, I found it so weird but I took a picture of it with my phone. xD
emileigh_91
Sep. 27th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
he was tagged as massu cause massu is in the drama. they do that all the time (using someone elses face) lol this is funny tho...
(Deleted comment)
lilibs
Sep. 27th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
LOL!

Sunstar?

I found something similar to that when I was looking at Yukan Club.
bellemainec
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
Yes indeed. The Yukan Club with the Jin a fabulous powder blue suit with ruffles, and Ryo instead of Junno? Yep. That one :)
pokukun
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)

HAHAHAHAHAA!!!



TERRIBLE.
Junno becomes ranger.
And my favourite Yusuke is not here.
bellemainec
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
I know. All i can think of is that if someone does think they are getting four KAT-TUN boys, they are going to be horrible disappointed in the actual show...

Although there is the lovely Massu and Yusuke and locker rooms and uniforms as compensation I suppose...
curlz87
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
quite amusing LOL
slipknot240
Sep. 27th, 2009 07:13 am (UTC)
its pretty funny
they sell that in Canada too! i thought it was funny when i saw it!
evennexsoul
Sep. 27th, 2009 10:20 am (UTC)
did u see the one of Yukan Club? Apparently Ryo-chan is in it =O
bellemainec
Sep. 27th, 2009 12:24 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - evennexsoul - Sep. 27th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )